LEGAL NOTICE AND CONDITIONS OF USE

LEGAL NOTICE AND CONDITIONS OF USE

www.marymood.com

 

1. OWNERSHIP OF THE WEBSITE.

This document aims to establish the General Conditions of Use (hereinafter the "conditions of use") for the website owned by María Alberti de Juan, who operates under the registered trademark "marymood" (hereinafter "marymood"), with registered address at 08006 Barcelona, Calle Muntaner, 374-376, 6º 5º, and Spanish National ID No. 41503441-X.

 

2. CONTENT AND SERVICES PROVIDED VIA THE PORTAL.

This website is intended to promote and advertise the products marketed by marymood. In addition, it also offers users the possibility to buy any product sold by marymood.

Electronic purchases made by users through www.marymood.com (hereinafter, the "portal") are subject to the General Conditions of Purchase (hereinafter the "general conditions of purchase". The General Conditions of Purchase are the main legal component of the purchase agreement, and govern the rights and responsibilities of users as customers of marymood. This means that users should read the general conditions of purchase before starting the purchase process on the portal.

 

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY.

The total or partial reproduction of the content on www.marymood.com and the offers shown on the website is completely forbidden without the express written consent of the portal owner, María Albertí de Juan. Unauthorised use of this content will result in legal action.

marymood cannot be held responsible for infringements made by users of the website where they affect third parties.

 

4. USE OF THE WEBSITE.

By using or accessing the website, whether or not you are a registered user, you are implicitly understood to have read, understood and agreed to be bound by these terms of use, either as a "visitor" (if you are browsing the website) or as a "user" (a registered member of the website). The term "user" refers to both "visitors" and "members".

If you are not satisfied with the conditions of use or any provisions contained therein; or if you do not agree to be bound by the terms of use or do not accept any of the legal obligations you must comply with, or the terms of these conditions of use, then you must stop using the services provided by marymood via the website and stop browsing the portal.

 

5. CAPACITY.

This website is only intended for users over 18 years old. Minors are forbidden from using, registering on or accessing the website, and doing so constitutes a violation of these conditions of use.

 

6. REGISTERING AS A USER.

To facilitate electronic purchases, and to avoid having to ask customers for the same data every time they make a purchase, users will have to register with the Portal. Users may register at any time. At the end of the registration process the user will receive an email confirming that the process has been completed successfully.

The user can login to the section of the website for registered users by using their username and password, or any other means that marymood accepts to identify users. Registration as a user on www.marymood.com is free and is not subject to any conditions or payment.

Users may close their user account at any time by sending an email to info@marymood.com. Cancellation your user registration will also mean removing your personal user data, which means it will not be possible to make online purchases in the future without re-registering as a user.

 

7. USE OF COOKIES.

7.1. marymood may use cookies when a user browses the website www.marymood.com, either through its own cookies or those of a third party used for analysis services. Cookies are files sent to the browser to a web server in order to record user activities during a browsing period.

7.2.      All the information obtained through cookies allows the data to subsequently be processed in order to obtain statistics on the number of times the webpages have been printed, visits to the website, the order of visits, the access point, etc.

 

7.3.      The cookies used on this website are temporary, which means they disappear at the end of the browsing session, and are not harmful to the user's computer. Under no circumstances are they used to collect personal information, which means they are not stored on the user's hard drive and disappear when the user closes the session on www.marymood.com.

 

7.4.      Users may configure their browser so that they are notified of the presence of cookies and can prevent them being installed on the computer.

 

8. DISCLAIMER AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

8.1. marymood may at any time and without notice, make changes to the conditions of use by posting such amendments on the portal so that users are always aware of the same before purchasing any goods offered on the website.

marymood does not guarantee the availability, access to and continuity of the website and its services.

 

marymood is not liable, within the limits established under current legislation, for any damage caused to users as a result of the unavailability, lack of access or continuity of the portal and the services provided by marymood via the website.

8.2. marymood is not responsible for any loss or damage to the user's software or hardware arising from access to the portal, or use of the information or applications contained therein.

8.3. The user is solely responsible for the origin, ownership, integrity, content, veracity and accuracy of the information and/or documentation provided through the website marymood.

8.4. marymood is not responsible for any damage or injury caused to users or third parties, nor is it responsible for any loss of profits suffered by a user or third party caused directly or indirectly by the use and/or access to and/or in connection to the website www.marymood.com and/or pages linked to the same. marymood is therefore not responsible for damage or injury caused to third parties, nor is it responsible for any loss of profits suffered by a user or third party caused by malfunctions, defects, failures; and/or any damage caused, whether total and/or partial, to any hardware, software and/or computer programs; or the loss of, alteration and/or damage, whether total and/or partial to data held electronically, on disks or similar; or any computer viruses or unwanted variations or alterations to any information, documents, files, databases, hardware and/or software.

8.5. marymood can only be held liable for the wilful breach of its obligations to users under these conditions of use.

9. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION AND INVALIDITY OR VOIDABILITY

These conditions are governed in accordance with Spanish legislation for any matters not expressly stated above. The provider and the user agree to submit any dispute that may arise from the provision of goods or services covered by these conditions, the Courts of the place of residence of the user.

If the user resides outside of Spain, the provider and the user expressly waive the right to any other jurisdiction, and submit to the Courts of Barcelona (Spain).

If any of the clauses in these conditions of use are invalid, void, illegal or unlawful, under the broadest interpretation permitted by law, then (a) said clause shall not invalidate the rest of the conditions of use, which will remain valid and in effect, and (b) the invalid or void clause or clauses should preferably be replaced or amended rather than being annulled.

 

10. COMMUNICATION.

For any communications, the user can contact marymood via the following contact options.

Address: Barcelona (08006), Calle Muntaner No. 374-376, 6º 5º.

Email: info@marymood.com.

 

11. PRIVACY POLICY.                                                                           

11.1. THE IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE PERSON REPONSIBLE FOR THE DATA FILES:

 

Under the applicable law on Personal Data Protection,  marymood hereby informs you that when entering data through the electronic form on our website www.marymood.com, you will provide certain personal data that will be processed automatically and then held on the relevant files, registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, and for which the owner of the website is responsible, María Albertí de Juan, holder of Spanish National ID No. 41503441-X. Your personal data will be held to fulfil your order and provide the requested service, as well as to keep you informed of the company's activity and services via electronic means.

Personal data may be shared with third parties without the consent of the data owner provided that this communication responds to a need to develop, implement and control the business relationship, and/or for the aforementioned purposes, as established in art. 11.1 of Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection.

 

11.2. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

We hereby inform that as you as the owner of your data, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition at any time, under the terms of the data protection act, by informing the person at marymood who is responsible for data processing, and who will handle the requests. To do this, send a written and signed request to María Albertí de Juan via the following email address: info@marymood.com

 

11.3. SECURITY MEASURES.

The owner of the website, María Albertí de Juan, has adopted the legally required security measures in accordance with the provisions of European Directive 95/46/EC and Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 21 December, approving the regulations of Law 15/1999, with regard to the level of sensitivity required for the data provided. In addition, we guarantee the confidentiality of personal data, although personal data will be shared with the public authorities, along with any other information in our possession or accessible through our systems, where required in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. In addition, data will be shared where disclosure is required by a debt collection company. 

 

11.4. DATA QUALITY.

The person responsible for managing the data file shall maintain the quality of the data provided, ensuring that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the legitimate use for which the data is processed.

 

Users are responsible for guaranteeing the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the Personal Data provided, and undertake to keep the data up to date.

 

If our data protection policy changes as a result of legislative changes or guidelines released by the Spanish Data Protection Agency, then the user will be duly informed of any changes that may be made in order to comply with the law.